Kerry Hill Flock Book Society - The official website for Kerry Hill Sheep in the UK
Show Results 2016

Results from the Royal Welsh Show (18 - 21st July 2016)
RAM, two shear or over1st: Mr Geraint Roberts; 2nd: Mrs Helen Macleod; 3rd: Heather M Jones; 4th: Mr Anthony John; 5th: Rosina Powell; 6th: Mr Geraint RobertsRAM, shearling1st: Master Tom Ryan Evans; 2nd: Mr Geraint Roberts; 3rd: R F & D J Price; 4th: Rosina Powell; 5th: Mr Sion Jones; 6th: Heather M JonesRAM lamb1st: Mr Anthony John; 2nd: R F & D J Price; 3rd: Rosina Powell; 4th: Mr Anthony John; 5th: Mr Geraint Roberts; 6th: Heather M JonesEWE, two shear or over, untrimmed, that has reared lambs in 2016, shorn bare after 1 May 2016. 1st:  Mr Geraint Roberts;  2nd: Miss & Mr Katie & Ed Esler & Simmons; 3rd: R F & D J Price; 4th: Mr Sion Jones; 5th: Mr T H Ll Jones; 6th Mrs Helen Macleod EWE, shearling.1st: Mr Geraint Roberts; 2nd: Miss & Mr Katie & Ed Esler & Simmons; 3rd:  R F & D J Price; 4th: Rosina Powell; 5th:  Mr William Evans; 6th: Heather M JonesEWE lamb. 1st: Mr William Evans; 2nd: Mr Jim Rowe and Mr Tom Webb; 3rd: Mr Sion Jones; 4th:  Mr Morgan Clewer-Evans; 5th: Mr Geraint Roberts; 6th: R F & D J Price Rosemary Beecher Perpetual Challenge Cup And Rwas Group Rosettes 1st: Mr Geraint Roberts; 2nd: Miss & Mr Katie & Ed Esler & Simmons RWAS CHAMPIONSHIP ROSETTE - For the best male exhibit. 1st: Master Tom Ryan Evans;  2nd: Mr Geraint RobertsCerney Perpetual Cup And Rwas Championship Rosette - Kindly Given By Capt. J W H Goddard, For The Best Female Exhibit. 1st: Mr Geraint Roberts; 2nd: Mr William EvansJohn Brick Perpetual Challenge Cup And Rwas Championship Rosette - For The Champion Kerry Hill Exhibit. The Old Byre Cup Is Kindly Donated By Mrs J & Mr T Ward 1st: Master Tom Ryan Evans; 2nd: Mr Geraint Roberts 

Results from the Royal Norfolk Show (29 – 30 June)Judge: Robert Price 
Ram 2 Shear and over:1st: Mr & Mrs Whybrow; 2nd: P & D Simpson; 3rd: Lucy Andrew; 4th: Karen Richards
Shearling Ram:1st: Lucy Andrew; 2nd: Mr & Mrs Whybrow; 3rd: Miss F Cook
Ram Lamb:1st: Rosemary Beecher; 2nd Mr & Mrs Whybrow; 3rd: Wrotham Flock; 4th: Karen Richards 
Champion Male: Mr & Mrs Whybrow (Adult Ram)Reserve Champion Male: Rosemary Beecher 
Adult Ewe:1st: Mr & Mrs Whybrow; 2nd: P & D Simpson; 3rd: Lucy Andrew; 4th: Karen Richards
Shearling Ewe:1st: Mr & Mrs Whybrow; 2nd: Wrotham Flock; 3rd: Karen Richards; 4th: Mr & Mrs Whybrow 
Ewe Lamb:1st: Wrotham Flock; 2nd: P & D Simpson; 3rd: Mr & Mrs Whybrow; 4th: Lucy Andrew 
Champion female: Wrotham Flock (Ewe Lamb)Reserve Champion female: Mr & Mrs Whybrow (Shearling Ewe) 
Pair of Ewe Lambs: Mr & Mrs Whybrow
Overall Champion: Mr & Mrs D Whybrow (Adult Ram)Overall Reserve Champion: Wrotham Flock (Ewe Lamb)

Results from the Royal Three Counties Show (17-19 June 2016)posted 24/6/16
Judge: D BrickRam, born before 20151st: Mrs Powell; 2nd: Mr & Mrs Whybrow; 3rd: Mr Price (Warwick); 4th: Mr Price (Warwick)Ram, born in 20151st: Mr Price (Warwick); 2nd: Mrs Powell; 3rd: Mr RF Price (Montgomery); 4th: Mr RF Price (Montgomery); 5th: Mr Price (Warwick)Ram lamb1st: Mr RF Price (Montgomery); 2nd: Mrs Powell; 3rd: Mrs Hills; 4th: Kingswater LivestockEwe, 2-shear and over, to have reared lambs in the current season1st: Kingswater Livestock; 2nd: Mrs Powell; 3rd: Mr RF Price (Montgomery), 4th: Mr & Mrs WhybrowYearling ewe1st: Mr & Mrs Whybrow; 2nd: Kingswater Livestock; 3rd: Kingswater Livestock; 4th: Mrs Powell; 5th: Wrotham Flock; 6th: Mr Price (Warwick)Ewe lamb1st: Mr Rowe; 2nd: Mr Price (Warwick); 3rd: Mrs & Mrs Whybrow; 4th: Mrs Powell; 5th: Mrs MacloedChampion Ram: Mrs Powell; Reserve Champion Ram: Mr Price (Warwick)Champion Female: Mr & Mrs Whybrow; Reserve Champion Female: Mr RoweBreed Champion: Mrs Powell; Reserve Champion: Mr Price (Warwick) 

Rare / Traditional Breeds Sheep Section
Kerry HillJudge: Ms K BadgerRam1st: R F Price; 2nd: J Rowe; 3rd: Mr Price (Warwick); 4th: R F PriceRam lamb 1st: Mrs Hills; 2nd: J C Bostock & Son; 3rd: RF PriceEwe
1st: J Rowe; 2nd: Mr Price (Warwick); 3rd: J C Bostock & Son; 4th: Mr Price (Warwick); 5th: Wrotham Flock
Ewe lamb1st: J Rowe; 2nd: J C Bostock & Son; 3rd: Wrotham Flock; 4th: Mr Price (Warwick)Group class1st: Mr Price (Warwick); 2nd: Mrs Hills; 3rd: J C Bostock & Son Champion: R F PriceReserve Champion: J Rowe
 
Results from Staffordshire County Show (1st & 2nd June 2016)posted 24/6/16
Judge: Hannah OwensRam, 2 years and over1st: R Powell, Powys; 2nd: D & K Whybrow; 3rd: P & D Simpson Yearling Ram1st: H Bright; 2nd: RF Price; 3rd: RF Price; 4th: Esler & SimmonsRam Lamb1st: RF Price; 2nd: R Powell; 3rd: B Price; 4th: H BrightEwe to have reared lambs in the current year1st: RF Price; 2nd: Esler & Simmons; 3rd: R Powell; 4th: H BrattonYearling ewe1st: RF Price; 2nd: R Powell; 3rd: D & K Whybrow; 4th: H Bright; 5th: B Price; 6th: Esler & SimmonsEwe lamb1st: H Bright; 2nd: RF Price; 3rd: B Price; 4th: R PowellGroup of Three1st: D & K Whybrow; 2nd: Esler & Simmons; 3rd: RF Price; 4th: R Powell 
CHAMPION: Yearling Ewe from RF PriceRESERVE CHAMPION: Ram lamb from RF Price


Results from Royal Welsh Spring Festival (21st May 2016)
Ram - Two Year Old And Over:
1st, Mr E O Williams; 2nd Dean & Katie Whybrow; 3rd, Mrs H E Macleod; 4th, Mrs Rosina Powell & Rees-Roberts; 5th, Morgan Family
Shearling Ram:
1st, Tom Ryan Evans; 2nd, Mrs Rosina Powell & Rees - Roberts; 3rd, Morgan Family; 4th, Dean & Katie Whybrow;  5th Mrs H. E. Macleod; 6th, Miss Katie Esler & Mr Ed Simmons
Ewe, Two Year Old And Over:
1st, Miss Katie Esler & Mr Ed Simmons; 2nd, Dean & Katie Whybrow; 3rd: Mrs H E Macleod; 4th, Mrs Rosina Powell & Rees-Roberts; 5th, Tom Ryan Evans; 6th Mrs I G Hills
Shearling Ewe
1st, Mr. E O Williams; 2nd, Mrs Rosina Powell & Rees - Roberts; 3rd, Miss Katie Esler & Mr Ed Simmons; 4th, Dean & Katie Whybrow; 5th, Morgan Family;  6th, Tom Ryan Evans. 
Best Group Of Three
1st: Miss Katie Esler & Mr Ed Simmons; 2nd, Dean & Katie Whybrow
ChampionMr E O Williams
Reserve Champion: Tom Ryan Evans 

Results from Nottinghamshire County Show (14th & 15th May 2016)
Ram Lamb
1st, Mrs S Hill; 2nd, Mrs S Hill; 3rd, Mrs B Price; 4th, Mr P Simpson
Yearling Ram
1st: Mrs S Hill; 2nd, Mrs S Hill; 3rd, Mrs B Price; 4th: Mrs B Price 
Ewe Lamb:
1st, Mr D Whybrow; 2nd, Mrs B Price;  3rd, Mrs S Hill; 4th, Mrs S Hill
Yearling Ewe
1st: Wrotham Flock, 2nd: Mrs S Hill; 3rd, Mr D Whybrow; 4th, Mrs S Hill
Champion Male: 
1st: Mrs S Hill, 2nd: Mrs S Hill
Champion Female
1st, Wrotham Flock; 2nd, Mr D Whybrow
Breed Champion: Wrotham Flock, Reserve: Mrs S Hill

Website Builder provided by  Vistaprint